Copy
October 5, 2016
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
   Contact: Christina Strong
   Phone: 517.482.1189
   Email: cstrong@micountyroads.org

The County Road Association of Michigan announces endorsements for November Michigan House races


Lansing, MI – The County Road Association (CRA) of Michigan’s Rural and Urban Streets and Highways Political Action Committee (RUSH-PAC) has endorsed 92 House candidates for the November general election. RUSH-PAC endorses candidates with a proven track record and an understanding of the entire road right-of-way system including roads, bridges and adjacent facilities above and below ground.
 
“Our RUSH trustees spend a great deal of time considering who understands roads and is most likely to respect the rights of way we manage for the public,” said Denise Donohue, executive director of the County Road Association of Michigan. “And of course we hope to engage with them further when they get to the Capitol in Lansing.”
 
Below is the list of RUSH-PAC endorsements:

1st        House District            Rep. Brian Banks (D-Wayne)
4th        House District            Rep. Rose Mary C. Robinson (D-Wayne)
5th        House District            Rep. Fred Durhal III (D-Wayne)
6th        House District            Rep. Stephanie Chang (D-Wayne)
7th        House District            Rep. LaTanya Garrett (D-Wayne)
8th        House District            Rep. Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D-Wayne)
9th        House District            Sylvia Santana (D-Wayne)
10th      House District            Rep. Leslie Love (D-Wayne)
11th      House District            Jewell Jones (D-Wayne)
12th      House District            Rep. Erika Geiss (D-Wayne)
13th      House District            Rep. Frank Liberati (D-Wayne)
16th      House District            Rep. Robert Kosowski (D-Wayne)
17th      House District            Rep. Bill LaVoy (D-Monroe)
18th      House District            Kevin Hertel (D-Wayne)
19th       House District            Rep. Laura Cox (R-Wayne)
20th      House District            Jeff Noble (R-Wayne)
21st      House District            Rep. Kristy Pagan (D-Wayne)
22nd     House District            Rep. John Chirkun (D-Macomb)
25th      House District            Henry Yanez (D-Macomb)
26th      House District            Jim Ellison (D-Oakland)
27th      House District            Rep. Robert Wittenberg (D-Oakland)
28th      House District            Patrick Green (D-Macomb)
29th      House District            Rep. Tim Greimel (D-Oakland)
30th      House District            Diana Farrington (R-Macomb)
31st      House District            William Sowerby (D-Macomb)
33rd     House District            Jeff Yaroch (R-Macomb)
34th      House District            Rep. Sheldon Neeley (D-Genesee)
35th      House District            Rep. Jeremy Moss (D-Oakland)
36th      House District            Rep. Peter Lucido (R-Macomb)
37th      House District            Rep. Christine Greig (D-Oakland)
38th      House District            Rep. Kathy Crawford (R-Oakland)
39th      House District            Rep. Klint Kesto (R-Oakland)
40th      House District            Rep. Mike McCready (R-Oakland)
41st      House District            Rep. Martin Howrylak (R-Oakland)
42nd     House District            Rep. Lana Theis (R-Livingston)
43rd     House District            Rep. Jim Tedder (R-Oakland)
44th      House District            Rep. Jim Runestad (R-Oakland)
45th      House District            Rep. Michael Webber (R-Oakland)
46th      House District            John Reilly (R-Oakland)
47th      House District            Rep. Hank Vaupel (R-Livingston)
48th      House District            Rep. Pam Faris (D-Genesee)
49th      House District            Rep. Phil Phelps (D-Genesee)
50th      House District            Tim Sneller (D-Genesee)
51st      House District            Rep. Joseph Graves (R-Genesee)
52nd     House District            Donna Lasinski (D-Washtenaw)
53rd     House  District           Yousef Rabhi (D-Washtenaw)
55th      House District            Rep. Adam Zemke (D-Washtenaw)
56th      House District            Rep. Jason Sheppard (R-Monroe)
58th      House District            Rep. Eric Leauthuser (R-Hillsdale)
59th      House District            Rep. Aaron Miller (R-St. Joseph)
60th      House District            Rep. Jon Hoadley (D-Kalamazoo)
61st      House District            Rep. Brandt Iden (R-Kalamazoo County)
62nd     House District            Rep. John Bizon (R-Calhoun)
63rd     House District            Rep. David Maturen (R-Kalamazoo)
65th      House District            Rep. Brett Roberts (R-Eaton County)
66th      House District            Beth Griffin (R-Van Buren)
67th      House District            Rep. Tom Cochran (D-Ingham)
68th      House District            Rep. Andy Schor (D-Ingham)
69th      House District            Rep. Sam Singh (D-Ingham)
71st      House District            Rep. Tom Barrett (R-Eaton)
73rd     House District            Rep. Chris Afendoulis (R-Kent)
74th      House District            Rep. Rob VerHeulen (R-Kent)
75th      House District            Rep. David LaGrand (D-Kent)
76th      House District            Rep. Winnie Brinks (D-Kent)
77th      House District            Tommy Brann (R-Kent)
78th      House District            Rep. Dave Pagel (R-Berrien)
79th      House District            Marletta Seats (D-Berrien)
80th      House District            Rep. Mary Whiteford (R-Allegan)
81st      House District            Rep. Dan Lauwers (R-St. Clair)
82nd     House District            Rep. Gary Howell (R-Lapeer)
84th      House District            Rep. Ed Canfield (R-Huron)
86th      House District            Thomas Albert (R-Kent County)
87th      House District            Julie Calley (R-Barry)
88th      House District            Rep. Roger Victory (R-Ottawa)
90th      House District            Rep. Daniela Garcia (R-Ottawa)
91st      House District            Rep. Holly Hughes (R-Muskegon)
92nd     House District            Terry Sabo (D-Muskegon)
93rd     House District            Rep. Tom Leonard (R-Clinton)
94th      House District            Rep. Tim Kelly (R-Saginaw)
95th      House District            Rep. Vanessa Guerra (D-Saginaw)
97th      House District            Jason Wentworth (R-Clare)
98th      House District            Rep. Gary Glenn (R-Midland)
99th      House District            Roger  Hauck (R-Isabella)
100th    House District            Scott VanSingel (R-Newaygo)
101th    House District            Curt VanderWall (R-Manistee)
102nd   House District            Michele Hoitenga (R-Wexford)
103rd   House District            Daire Rendon (R-Missaukee)
104th   House District            Rep. Larry Inman (R-Grand Traverse)
105th   House District            Rep. Triston Cole (R-Antrim)
107th   House District            Rep. Lee Chatfield (R-Emmet)
109th   House District            Rep. John Kivela (D-Marquette)
110th   House District            Rep. Scott Dianda (D-Houghton)

The Rural and Urban Streets and Highways Political Action Committee (RUSH-PAC) is CRA’s political fundraising arm.
 
The 83 members of the County Road Association represent the unified, credible and effective voice for a safe and efficient local road right-of-way system in Michigan, collectively managing more than 73 percent of all roads in the state. Michigan has more than 90,000 miles and 5,700 bridges— the fourth-largest county road system in the nation.
 
###
Copyright © 2016 County Road Association of Michigan, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp